Welcome to Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Marilyn Lightstone, ChairWe welcome Dr. Marilyn Lightstone, Chair of the Department of Mechanical Engineering as of July 1, 2013.

Mechanical Engineering is one of the major divisions with the engineering profession. Mechanical engineers commonly work in interdisciplinary teams using the principles of physics and mathematics to conceive, research, design, manufacture, test, control and maintain a wide variety of mechanical systems such as cars, airplanes, power plants, biomechanical implants, human assistive devices and renewable “green” energy systems.

For the 2015-2016 academic year, undergraduate enrolment is approx:
Enrolment number: 420
Average Class Size (compulsory required): 130
Average Class Size (electives): 45

Research Opportunities
Through strong ties to industry, government, and other Centres of
Excellence, our researchers work with others around the world collaborate internationally to
create knowledge and find engineering solutions to many societal problems and challenges.

Labs, Tutorials, Lectures

  • Specialized electives in the area Manufacturing, of Mechanics and Design, Thermofluids, and Biomechanics
  • Experiential learning through laboratory courses in each year
  • Design courses with high faculty/student ratios in each year

Previous Department Chairs

Saeid Habibi ................................................................ July 1, 2008 - June 30, 2013

Samir Ziada ................................................................. July 1, 2003 - June 30, 2008

David Weaver .............................................................. July 2, 2000 - June 30, 2003

Mohamed Elbestawi ....................................................... July 1, 1994 - June 30, 2000

Mamdouh Shoukri .......................................................... July 1, 1990 - June 30, 1994

David Weaver ............................................................... July 1, 1984 - June 30, 1990

Jack Wade ................................................................... July 1, 1979 - June 30, 1984

Jim Siddall .................................................................... July 1, 1973 - June 30, 1979

George Round ............................................................... July 1, 1970 - June 30, 1973

Jack Wade ................................................................... July 1, 1968 - June 30, 1970

Grant Huber ................................................................. July 1, 1957 - June 30, 1968